Top 14 birds that never fly. np
These rare animals in nature belong to the bird family, but are deprived of the privilege of the species to spread their wings to fly in the sky.
1. Chim Takahe
This bird is found only in New Zealand and was thought to be extinct until a few individuals were found near Lake Te Anau at Mount Murchison. With a length of about 63 cm, this is the largest bird of the family Rallidae, with strong legs and an ” unusual ” beak . Currently, there are only about 225 left in the conservation area and protection measures have been strengthened to avoid the extinction of the species. However, slow growth and low fertility are a huge problem for this rare bird.
Penguins are no stranger to us and although they can’t fly, they are a great swimmer with a very fast stride. Penguins live mainly in the cold climates of the Southern Hemisphere. Currently, it is estimated that there are about 20 species of penguins. The largest species is
3. Kiwi Bird
This bird is native to New Zealand and is considered a national symbol. There are only about 5 species of this bird. Kiwi birds are very small, so they are quite shy and are nocturnal. You can only see them during the day at conservation areas dedicated to this rare bird. They have a very good sense of smell and are a special species with a nostril at the end of the beak.
This is the largest species on the list and also the only species that lives in groups. The ostrich can be said to be a super-fast “racer” with a speed of up to 46m/h. The brains of these birds are very small, so they often do pretty crazy things. You should not be foolish to approach this bird because they are large and quite aggressive with a “dangerous ” kick.
5. Cassowary ostrich
Although smaller than the ostrich, the Australian Cassowary is also an unusually “large” bird. Their main food is fruit and other crops. This is also a ferocious and very dangerous bird, but it became extinct not long ago.
6. Chim Rhea
Native to South America, the Rhea has very large wings and often spreads its wings when running. There are only two species of this genus, the American Rhea and the Darwinian Rhea. They take 6 months to mature, but only when they are 2 years old, the process of reproduction and mating begins.
7. Chim Kakapo
This is a very common bird in New Zealand in the past with many ancient fossils found everywhere. However, the Kakapo bird is facing a high risk of extinction, so many conservation plans are being urgently implemented to prevent this potential threat. A good sign is that recently the number of species has increased significantly. This is a nocturnal bird, so it is not surprising that the meaning of the name Kakapo means ”
8. Chim Emu
This is the largest native bird in Australia with a height of up to 2m, they are also a great racer with a maximum speed of 30m / h although still inferior to the ostrich. They live in a very good environmental condition and hardly pose any threat at all. There are about 3 different species of birds of this genus in Australia.
9. Galapagos cốc Cormorant
So named because they are native birds on the Galapagos island near Ecuador. It is the only bird in the cormorant family to lose the ability to fly and live mainly in water and on land. Their favorite foods are fish, eels, baby octopus and other small sea creatures. The breeding season of Galapagos cormorants usually begins in the cold months of July-October because then they are guaranteed an abundant food source. There are only about 1500 left in the wild, so the risk of extinction of this species is also very high.
10. Campbell mallard
There are two species of flightless mallard, the Auckland mallard and the Campbell mallard . Campbell mallards are nocturnal foragers. They usually eat insects and crustaceans. This duck is found on Campbell Island, so it is always named after the island.
Until now, Campbell duck is in danger of extinction and scientists are conducting research to preserve and maintain the development of this rare duck.
11. Titicaca diving bird
This lovely bird is found in Peru and Bolivia, living mainly on Lake Titicaca . Although not able to fly, this bird can swim quite quickly and catch small fish as prey. The Titicaca bird has lost thousands of individuals due to hunting by fishermen.
12. Chim Weka
This unknown bird is famously hot-tempered and curious. They often hear more than they see. And like raccoons, weka birds are known for
13. Guam . flycatcher
This bird is quite large on the island of Guam . Because they often nest on the ground and cannot fly, they are less able to fight off predators. That is why in the 1960s, when the brown tree snake appeared on the island, the number of these birds decreased significantly. And by 1983, this bird was completely extinct .
14. Chim Inaccessible
Inaccessible Island located in the South Atlantic Ocean has a particular bird that attracts many visitors to visit. This bird lives around large cliffs on the island and is considered the smallest flightless bird in the world. They often roam the grasslands and look for insects and vermin for food.